Home Page
 
Home Page
 
Home Page

Golden Cue - 2018

 

Pictures

Image 1
2018 Golden Cue Winners
Midland Snooker D-E-L
 
Image 2
2018 Golden Cue Runners Up
RBL Musclers Suffolk
 
Image 3
2018 Golden Cue Semi Finalists
Romney AA Kent
 
Image 4
2018 Golden Cue Semi Finalists
Romney A Kent
 
Image 5
2018 Silver Cue Winners
William IV Bar KH
 
Image 6
2018 Silver Cue Runners Up
Hammersmith Club Sands
 
Image 7
2018 Silver Cue Semi Finalists
JPs A Essex
 
Image 8
2018 Silver Cue Semi Finalists
Spot-On Select Northants
 
Image 9
Golden Cue Singles Winner - Michael O'Boyle
 
Image 10
Golden Cue Singles Runner Up - Lewis Calcutt
 

Report


GOLDEN CUE REPORT 2018

As the event was moved to December because of the bad weather earlier in the year, it was due to a very generous offer from Vauxhall Holiday Park, we were able to run the event with less than half the normal number of teams.

In the Prelim Round Cambridge GCC just edged out the Cutting Edge from Essex 5-4, as did Bears United against Royal Standard Z, Boys on Tour were whitewashed by Dinnington Bashers, another whitwewash was Bogs Dollox (London) over Unwin S.C. A, Round One saw Tony Miller win the decider for Screwballs (London) from Townsend Trio (Norfolk) another decider was won by Matthew Townsend for Conny Foxes (Leics) against Cue 3 Spots & Stripes, Karl Broxton won the decider for Bears MK (Suffolk) over Spot-on Select, Simon Maslen was another who won a decider for Oast Lounge X (Cambs) against Andy Swatman The Nags Head (W. Mids)James Whitmore Liberal Leaf (Beds) beat Andy Matless (William IV Bar MK) for a 5-4 win, Greg Thompson Snooker ARP (Norfolk) won the decider against Dave Kitching Desperados (Notts), Carl Jones beat Robert Marshall to put The Dishtroyers through against Heath House RGR, Spencers Sports Bar A beat Queen Charlotte B thanks to John Martin winning the deciding frame, as did Ryan Vincent for Dove from Above Too against Ian Daniels from The Fudge Factory, Triple O's won 5-4 against Fulbourn Flukes, Rays Shotz won 5-4 over The Fountain thanks to Paul Wyatt defeating Daniel Wells, Just the Tip (Herts) beat William IV KH thanks to Perry Gillett winning the decider, Paul Sedman, and Darren Roberts won the last two frames for Dove from Above to beat Institute A, Nick Cope beat Dave Allsopp for Dereham Hit & Cope to go through against Folkstone Nomads, Oliver Wileman saw Conny Club Aces through when he won the decider against Derek Simpson from The Ashbourne,
In Heat Two, Luckvinder Birdy Uxbridge Prime beat Phil Marriott in the deciding frame, as did Andy Pond The Windmill Winkers against Paul McNeil Castle Z, Midland Snooker D-E-L had to win the final three framesto beat Moores Mavericks 5-4, in the last 32 Conny Foxes beat Cambridge G.C.C. 5-4, RBL Musclers beat Swinton WMC 5-4, the last 16 Midland Snooker beat Uxbridge Prime 5-3, Romney A (Kent) beat Dinnington Bashers 5-3, in a local Herts derby Ashley Sealy, and Perry Gillett won the last two frames for a 5-4 win over Rays Shotz, Triple O's (Wiltshire) beat The Dishtroyers 5-1, The Eagle (Norfolk) beat Conny Foxes 5-2, Riley's Chorlton won 5-3 against Dereham Hit & Cope, Romney AA whitewashed Bears MK 5-0, as did RBL Musclers against Hockham Has Beens.

In the Quarter Finals RBL Musclers beat Just the Tip 5-3, Romney AA had an easy 5-1 win against The Eagles, as did Midland Snooker over Triple O's, Romney A had to win the last three frames to beat Riley's Chorlton 5-4.

In the Semi's Midland Snooker blew away Romney AA 5-1, and Romney A also lost 5-3 to RBL Musclers, in the final Midland Snooker were too strong and won 5-2.


SILVER CUE REPORT 2018

In the Silver Cue competition last 16 Hammersmith Club Sands won the final three frames to beat Folkstone Nomads 5-4, The Keymaster (West Mids) beat Witney Snooker Club A 5-1, Matthew Parson beat Jamie McDonald for Rays Touching Cloth to win 5-4 against Monkey Band, Earl Grey (S. Yorks) beat Phoenix Flyers (Notts) 5-1, JP's A (Essex) beat Plenty in the Tank 5-4, The Workies (Kent) beat Prince of Wales Elite 5-3, Spot on Select beat Emley WMC (W. Yorks) 5-1, and William IV KH beat The Fountain 5-2.

In the Quarter Finals Spot on Select saw off the Workies 5-2, as did JP's A against Rays Touching Cloth, Hammersmith Club Sands beat The Keymaster 5-3, as did William IV KH against Earl Grey.

The Semi Final, and William IV KH whitewashed Spot on Select, and Hammersmith beat JP's 5-2.

In the Final William IV KH had a comfortable 5-2 win to lift the trophy.

 

WEPF Logo
Euro8ball Logo
English Pool Referees Association
Find us on Facebook
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Notice | Contact Us
 
© 2004 - 2021 English Pool Association. All rights reserved.